Privacy Policy

Country House Wedding Venues Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and this document sets out our Privacy Policy. By using our public web site and services, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We want to offer you the best possible experience when using our web site, so additional functions, features, products or services may be incorporated into the site in the future. As a result, there may be changes to this document so please remember to check it from time to time.

What information do we gather?

You may browse our web site, read articles and visit our Events & Offers pages without providing any personal information whatsoever. If you request a brochure, arrange a visit or contact us via the website, we require your name, title, address and email address.

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you – such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our web site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to our Site with information relating to the number of users linking to our Site from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Secure storage of your personal information

Country House Wedding Venues Ltd. follows strict security procedures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

We shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions contained in this website and reserve the right to make changes without notice. The site may provide links to other websites. This does not signify that we endorse or have any responsibility for the content of, or any transactions that you enter into relating to, those linked websites.

Information stored on your computer

To provide you with a better experience of our web site, we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer or other access device. When you visit our site, we can access the cookie and will use it to improve your experience of our site. You can erase or block cookies from your computer if you want to (refer to your file management software instructions) but, if you do, you will not be able to access some of the exclusive content and features of our site. Visit www.aboutcookies.org if you want more information on this type of file.

Disclosing your information to others

If you have requested a brochure, arranged a visit or made a booking, your details will be held on our database for the purpose of administration. Your details will not be passed to any third party other than the venue and contractors associated with it unless we are legally entitled or obliged to do so (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime). Apart from as part of a sale of the assets of Country House Wedding Venues Ltd we will not sell your personal information to a third party.

We will from time to time email you with information about special offers and promotions. Please activate the ‘Remove’ or ‘Unsubscribe’ facility in these emails if you do not wish to receive further communications.

The Data Protection Act

Country House Wedding Venues Ltd. complies with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Third party sites

We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit. Likewise, if you linked to our site from another site, we are not responsible for the content, privacy policies and practices of the owners/operators of that site.

Contacting us

You can contact our Customer Service team at Customer Service, or by calling us on: 01244 571 208, Monday – Friday, 9am – 5pm.

Unique Norfolk Venues Ltd.
The Sedgeford Hall Estate
Sedgeford
Norfolk
PE36 5LT